2006 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is an old revision of this page, as edited by 70.29.153.195 (talk) at 19:42, 18 May 2006 (→‎Quarterfinals: RUS/CZE stats). The present address (URL) is a permanent link to this revision, which may differ significantly from the current revision.

The 2006 Men's Ice Hockey Championships is the world championship in men's hockey for 2006. It is to be held in May, 2006 in Riga, Latvia. It is the 70th annual event, and is run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).

One of the requirements of the IIHF for Latvia to host the event was that a new arena would be constructed. Sweden was the stand-by organizer in case the arena was delayed, but the IIHF has since finalised Latvia as the host. This marks the first time a former Soviet state apart from Russia has hosted the event.

It was preceded 2 months earlier by the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, Italy, where ice hockey was also a major event.

The mascot of the event is a beaver called RIX (after Riga International Airport's IATA code.)

Championship results

Preliminary round

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Template:FINh 3 2 0 1 13 6 5
Template:CZEh 3 1 0 2 9 8 4
Template:LATh 3 1 1 1 6 7 3
Template:SLOh 3 0 3 0 8 16 0

All times local (UTC +3)

May 5, 2006Template:FINh5–3Template:SLOhRiga Arena
T. Kallio 17:07 (PP)
A. Miettinen 25:03 (PP)
S. Bergenheim 37:44 (ES)
T. Kallio 41:56 (PP)
M. Lehtonen 53:16 (PP)
GoalsA. Kranjic 07:10 (PP)
A. Kopitar 14:41 (PP)
A. Kopitar 27:21 (PP)
 Template:LATh1–1Template:CZEhRiga Arena
A. Sirokovs 06:22 (ES)GoalsD. Vyborny 19:32 (ES)
May 7, 2006Template:CZEh5–4Template:SLOhRiga Arena
T. Plekanec 01:09 (ES)
J. Balastik 03:04 (PP)
M. Erat 10:35 (PP)
Z. Michalek 13:23 (PP)
Z. Michalek 24:28 (PP)
GoalsE. Muric 14:13 (ES)
M. Sotlar 20:24 (PP)
A. Kranjc 34:54 (ES)
T. Razingar 59:59 (ES)
 Template:FINh5–0Template:LAThRiga Arena
J. Viuhkola 24:32 (PP)
T. Kallio 35:02 (SH)
V. Peltonen 48:38 (PP)
A. Berg 51:51 (PP)
J. Rita 55:10 (ES)
Goals 
May 9, 2006Template:SLOh1–5Template:LAThRiga Arena
M. Sivic 05:35 (ES)GoalsA. Semjonovs 24:15 (ES)
M. Cipulis 28:20 (ES)
A. Jerofejevs 29:51 (PP)
L. Tambijevs 37:51 (ES)
H. Vasiļjevs 50:06 (PP2)
 Template:CZEh3–3Template:FINhRiga Arena
M. Erat 02:28 (PP)
J. Balastik 02:58 (ES)
J. Hlavac 34:41 (ES)
GoalsL. Kukkonen 08:19 (PP)
A. Berg 40:30 (PP)
P. Nummelin 58:43 (ES)

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Template:SWEh 3 2 0 1 12 6 5
Template:SUIh 3 2 0 1 9 6 5
Template:UKRh 3 1 2 0 7 8 2
Template:ITAh 3 0 3 0 3 11 0

All times local (UTC +3)


May 6, 2006Template:SUIh3–1Template:ITAhSkonto Arena
I. Rüthemann 44:56 (ES)
P. Dellarossa 52:31 (ES)
M.Pluss 59:40 (EN)
GoalsA. Iob 30:18 (PP)
 Template:UKRh2–4Template:SWEhSkonto Arena
K. Kasianchuk 19:16 (PP)
A. Mikhnov 34:55 (ES)
GoalsF. Emvall 17:55 (PP)
F. Emvall 20:50 (PP)
A. Karlsson 38:55 (PP)
M. Hannula 46:38 (PP)
May 8, 2006Template:SUIh2–1Template:UKRhSkonto Arena
G. Bezina 09:57 (PP)
A. Ambuhl 18:06 (SH)
GoalsA. Mikhnov 33:54 (ES)
 Template:SWEh4–0Template:ITAhSkonto Arena
A. Karlsson 14:02 (PP)
J. Lundqvist 16:00 (PP)
K. Jonsson 22:36 (PP)
K. Jonsson 47:19 (ES)
Goals 
May 10, 2006Template:ITAh2–4Template:UKRhSkonto Arena
G. Busillo 32:25 (ES)
C. Borgatello 55:38 (PP)
GoalsK. Kasianchuk 14:54 (PP)
R. Salnikov 21:08 (PP)
I. Gunko 51:11 (ES)
Y. Dyachenko 57:56 (EN)
 Template:SWEh4–4Template:SUIhSkonto Arena
H. Zetterberg 13:34 (ES)
H. Zetterberg 44:11 (ES)
J. Matsson 44:37 (ES)
A. Karlsson 51:16 (ES)
GoalsV. Wirz 23:19 (PP)
R. Sannitz 45:02 (ES)
I. Rüthemann 51:35 (ES)
R. Sannitz 56:44 (ES)

Group C

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Template:RUSh 3 3 0 0 17 6 6
Template:BLRh 3 2 1 0 11 5 4
Template:SVKh 3 1 2 0 10 6 2
Template:KAZh 3 0 3 0 2 23 0

All times local (UTC +3)

May 6, 2006Template:BLRh2–1Template:SVKhRiga Arena
D. Meleshko 34:18 (PP)
O. Antonenko 39:27 (PP)
GoalsI. Ciernik 37:29 (ES)
 Template:RUSh10–1Template:KAZhRiga Arena
A. Ovechkin 01:36 (PP)
D. Arkhipov 02:44 (PP)
K. Gorovikov 10:44 (ES)
D. Bykov 18:48 (PP)
A. Ovechkin 24:13 (ES)
E. Malkin 26:41 (SH)
A. Ovechkin 29:39 (PP)
A. Semin 32:24 (ES)
A. Semin 44:38 (ES)
A. Semin 53:52 (PP)
GoalsY. Koreshkov 17:40 (PP)
May 8, 2006Template:RUSh3–2Template:BLRhRiga Arena
I. Yemeleyev 10:57 (PP)
D. Kulyash 43:28 (PP)
A. Kharitonov 53:19 (ES)
GoalsO. Antonenko 21:40 (PP2)
A. Makritsky 23:28 (ES)
 Template:SVKh6–0Template:KAZhRiga Arena
R. Kapus 20:41 (PP)
T. Surovy 34:42 (PP)
M. Bartovic 39:48 (ES)
R. Pavlikovsky 49:05 (ES)
M. Kovacik 55:06 (ES)
M. Jurcina 56:22 (ES)
Goals 
May 10, 2006Template:SVKh3–4Template:RUShRiga Arena
T. Surovy 06:00 (ES)
A. Kollar 09:03 (SH)
I. Ciernik 36:45 (PP)
GoalsD. Kulyash 03:56 (PP)
E. Malkin 17:26 (ES)
D. Zaripov 27:23 (PP)
A. Mikhnov 46:02 (PP)
 Template:KAZh1–7Template:BLRhRiga Arena
A. Spiridonov 18:57 (ES)GoalsS. Zadelenov 02:07 (PP)
S. Zadelenov 29:08 (SH)
Y. Chupris 34:28 (PP)
V. Kostyuchenok 39:25 (PP)
S. Zadelenov 45:11 (ES)
D. Dudik 46:13 (ES)
M. Grabovsky 48:42 (PS)

Group D

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Template:CANh 3 3 0 0 14 5 6
Template:USAh 3 2 1 0 7 3 4
Template:NORh 3 1 2 0 8 13 2
Template:DENh 3 0 3 0 6 14 0

All times local (UTC +3)

May 5, 2006Template:USAh3–1Template:NORhSkonto Arena
D. Brown 21:21 (PP)
D. Brown 45:42 (PP)
D. Brown 55:46 (ES)
GoalsT. Jakobsen 13:32 (PP)
 Template:DENh3–5Template:CANhSkonto Arena
F. Nielsen 27:43 (SH)
J. Nielsen 30:46 (PP)
K. Staal 37:49 (ES)
GoalsB. Boyes 05:01 (PP)
S. Crosby 07:18 (PP2)
M. Comrie 13:41 (ES)
S. Crosby 43:17 (ES)
M. Richards 53:09 (ES)
May 7, 2006Template:USAh3–0Template:DENhSkonto Arena
A. Alberts 20:33 (ES)
Y. Stastny 26:32 (ES)
R. Park 52:52 (ES)
Goals 
 Template:CANh7–1Template:NORhSkonto Arena
P. Bergeron 08:09 (PP)
B. Boyes 08:33 (ES)
M. Comrie 13:35 (ES)
S. Crosby 21:05 (ES)
J. Williams 23:00 (PP)
P. Bergeron 31:56 (ES)
B. Shanahan 33:53 (PP)
GoalsP. Thoresen 47:42 (PP2)
May 9, 2006Template:NORh6–3Template:DENhSkonto Arena
M. Trygg 16:36 (PP)
M. Hansen 28:41 (PP)
P. Skroder 30:02 (PP)
P. Thoresen 33:34 (PP)
M. Holtet 41:08 (ES)
T. Vikingstad 59:18 (EN)
GoalsM. Green 17:30 (PP)
K.Staal 19:59 (PP2)
J. Hansen 43:43 (PP)
 Template:CANh2–1Template:USAhSkonto Arena
S. Crosby 29:01 (ES)
B. Shanahan 47:44 (PP)
GoalsP. Kessel 13:53 (ES)

Qualification round

The top three teams from each group in the Preliminary round advance to the Qualifying Round. The top three teams from Groups A and D advance to Group E, and the top three teams from Groups B and C advance to Group F.

Teams in the Qualifying Round carry forward the results and points gained in the Preliminary Round with the teams that they have played and advance with. Teams, which have played in the Preliminary Round, do not meet again in the Qualifying Round.

Group E

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Template:CANh 5 4 1 0 28 10 8
Template:FINh 5 3 1 1 17 7 7
Template:USAh 5 3 2 0 11 10 6
Template:CZEh 5 2 1 2 14 12 6
Template:LATh 5 1 3 1 7 23 3
Template:NORh 5 0 5 0 5 20 0
May 11, 2006Template:CANh11–0Template:LAThRiga Arena
J. Williams 05:41 (PP)
S. Crosby 08:49 (PP2)
B. Boyes 14:40 (PP)
P. Bergeron 17:43 (PP)
B. Shanahan 25:58 (PP)
J. Carter 40:24 (ES)
M. Pettinger 41:18 (PP2)
M. Richards 42:24 (PP)
K. Calder 45:59 (PP)
K. Calder 46:31 (ES)
S. Hartnell 50:17 (PP)
Goals 
May 12, 2006Template:CZEh3–1Template:NORhRiga Arena
J. Hlavac 27:21 (ES)
J. Balastik 38:31 (ES)
P. Tenkrat 58:26 (ES)
GoalsM. Ask 12:21 (PP)
 Template:FINh4–0Template:USAhRiga Arena
M. Koivu 11:13 (ES)
S. Bergenheim 26:01 (ES)
P. Nummelin 32:44 (PP2)
L. Kukkonen 54:27 (ES)
Goals 
May 13, 2006Template:USAh4–2Template:LAThRiga Arena
R. Malone 20:59 (ES)
D. Brown 34:29 (PP)
P. O'Sullivan 42:27 (PP)
R. Suter 49:50 (PP)
GoalsL. Dārziņš 22:12 (ES)
A. Semjonovs 41:00 (PP)
May 14, 2006Template:NORh0–3Template:FINhRiga Arena
 GoalsJ. Hentunen 09:35 (ES)
J. Jokinen 33:30 (PP)
E. Pirnes 55:58 (ES)
 Template:CANh4–6Template:CZEhRiga Arena
S. Robidas 15:44 (ES)
M. Richards 21:51 (ES)
D. Hamhuis 31:26 (ES)
S. Crosby 41:01 (ES)
GoalsP. Hubacek 06:34 (ES)
D. Vyborny 08:06 (ES)
T. Plekanec 13:30 (ES)
Z. Irgl 35:04 (ES)
J. Balastik 46:29 (ES)
M. Erat 53:39 (ES)
May 15, 2006Template:FINh2–4Template:CANhRiga Arena
M. Koivu 18:15 (ES)
P. Nummelin 50:46 (PP)
GoalsP. Bergeron 05:58 (PP)
J. Carter 16:57 (SH)
J. Carter 26:33 (SH)
B.Boyes 51:36 (ES)
May 16, 2006Template:CZEh1–3Template:USAhRiga Arena
Z. Michalek 27:25 (ES)GoalsR. Malone 13:03 (ES)
M. Cullen 19:43 (ES)
D. Brown 47:25 (ES)
 Template:LATh4–2Template:NORhRiga Arena
A. Rekis 06:44 (PP)
V. Blinovs 08:34 (ES)
L. Darzins 36:02 (ES)
A. Semjonovs 53:16 (PP)
GoalsP. Skroder 30:58 (PP)
K. Nygard 59:34 (ES)

Group F

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Template:RUSh 5 4 0 1 22 11 9
Template:SWEh 5 2 1 2 17 15 6
Template:BLRh 5 3 2 0 15 10 6
Template:SVKh 5 2 2 1 19 10 5
Template:SUIh 5 1 2 2 12 15 4
Template:UKRh 5 0 5 0 4 29 0

All times local (UTC +3)

May 11, 2006Template:RUSh6–0Template:UKRhRiga Arena
M. Sushinsky 16:06 (PP)
M. Sushinsky 41:03 (PP)
A. Ovechkin 46:06 (ES)
D. Kulyash 48:19 (PP2)
S. Mozyakin 53:47 (ES)
I. Grigorenko 57:03 (PP)
Goals 
May 12, 2006Template:SUIh2–2Template:SVKhSkonto Arena
M. Reichert 49:50 (PP)
S. Jeannin 58:04 (ES)
GoalsM. Cibak 14:18 (ES)
D. Milo 31:33 (PP)
 Template:SWEh4–1Template:BLRhSkonto Arena
M. Nylander 04:10 (PP)
J. Nordquist 07:18 (ES)
M. Johansson 16:40 (ES)
P. Hallberg 18:58 (ES)
GoalsS. Zadelenov 49:14 (PP)
May 13, 2006Template:BLRh9–1Template:UKRhSkonto Arena
M. Grabovsky 10:36 (PP)
V. Kostyuchenok 22:11 (PP)
O. Antonenko 22:37 (ES)
M. Grabovsky 35:47 (PP)
D. Dudik 45:06 (ES)
A. Skabelka 46:17 (PP2)
V. Kopat 56:40 (ES)
M. Grabovsky 57:26 (ES)
D. Dudik 57:48 (PP)
GoalsI. Gunko 39:47 (ES)
May 14, 2006Template:RUSh6–3Template:SUIhSkonto Arena
D. Zaripov 13:55
D. Arkhipov 22:26
D. Bykov 40:51 (PP)
I. Nikulin 42:38 (PP)
N. Kulemin 57:25
E. Malkin 59:45
GoalsT. Paterlini 22:36
B. Forster 32:33
G. Bezina 45:17 (PP2)
 Template:SVKh5–2Template:SWEhSkonto Arena
Marian Hossa 1:45
M. Cibak 8:57 (PP)
R. Vydareny 21:57 (PP)
Marcel Hossa 26:22 (PP)
A. Kollar 46:33 (SH)
GoalsM. Johansson 22:20
A. Karlsson 23:29 (PP)
May 15, 2006Template:SWEh3–3Template:RUShSkonto Arena
M. Samuelsson 7:33 (PP)
M. Samuelsson 20:14 (PP)
J. Jonsson 22:58 (ES)
GoalsA. Ovechkin 01:22 (ES)
A. Micknov 11:28 (PP)
A. Micknov 55.47 (ES)
May 16, 2006Template:SUIh1–2Template:BLRhSkonto Arena
M. Luss 48:17 (ES)GoalsA. Skabelka 09:04 (ES)
S. Zadelenov 29:58 (ES)
 Template:UKRh0–8Template:SVKhSkonto Arena
 GoalsR. Kapus 12:52 (ES)
D. Milo 21:36 (ES)
M. Strbak 25:11 (PP)
M. Kovacik 35:46 (ES)
M. Bartovic 36:58 (ES)
R. Kapus 44:25 (ES)
M. Hudec 49:19 (PP)
M. Jurcina 58:25 (PP)

Final Round

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
         
F1 Template:RUSh 3
E4 Template:CZEh 4
E4 Template:CZEh
E2 Template:FINh
E2 Template:FINh 3
F3 Template:BLRh 0
 
 
F2 Template:SWEh 6
E3 Template:USAh 0
F2 Template:SWEh
E1 Template:CANh
E1 Template:CANh 4
F4 Template:SVKh 1

Quarterfinals

May 17, 2006Template:SWEh6–0Template:USAhRiga Arena
M. Hannula 2:48 (ES)
M. Hannula 15:40 (ES)
M. Samuelsson 25:51 (ES)
K. Jönsson 35:34 (PP)
M. Hannula 48:41 (ES)
A. Karlsson 58:36 (PP)
Goals 
 Template:CANh4–1Template:SVKhRiga Arena
M. Cammalleri 34:35 (ES)
P. Bergeron 52:53 (ES)
S. Crosby 54:23 (ES)
J. Carter 54:32 (ES)
GoalsD. Milo 17:36 (ES)
May 18, 2006Template:RUSh3–4Template:CZEhRiga Arena
A. Ovechkin 2:30 (ES)
S. Mozyakin 45:10 (ES)
A. Mikhnov 58:55 (ES)
GoalsT. Kaberle 25:45 (PP)
J. Hlinka 43:49 (PP)
P. Stefan 47:06 (PP)
Z. Irgl 67:58 (ES)
 Template:FINh3–0Template:BLRhRiga Arena
R. Hahl 9:24 (ES)
V. Peltonen 43:58 (ES)
O. Jokinen 54:48 (PP2)
Goals 

Relegation round

The relagation round is composed of the four teams that placed last in Groups A through D. They play in a round-robin fashion, and the bottom two teams get relegated to the Division I group in next year's World Championships.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Template:DENh 3 2 0 1 11 5 5
Template:ITAh 3 1 1 1 6 10 3
Template:KAZh 3 1 2 0 9 6 2
Template:SLOh 3 0 1 2 6 11 2

Kazakhstan and Slovenia are demoted to Division I.

May 12, 2006Template:SLOh3–3Template:DENhRiga Arena
T. Razingar 24:50 (PP)
A. Kranjc 40:23 (PP)
Mitja Sotlar 57:59 (ES)
GoalsM. Dahlmann 01:38 (PP)
K. Staal 08:43 (PP)
K. Staal 25:12 (PS)
 Template:ITAh3–2Template:KAZhSkonto Arena
G. Busillo 05:30 (PP)
G. Busillo 44:55 (ES)
A. Helfer 50:16 (PP)
GoalsA. Samokhvalov 28:24 (PP)
T. Zhailauov 33:35 (PP)
May 13, 2006Template:KAZh5–0Template:SLOhRiga Arena
R. Starchenko 06:09 (ES)
A. Pchelyakov 07:48 (ES)
A. Litvinenko 27:10 (PP)
R. Starchenko 29:56 (ES)
V. Krasnoslabotsev 32:11 (ES)
Goals 
 Template:ITAh0–5Template:DENhSkonto Arena
 GoalsM. Boedker 04:16 (ES)
K. Staal 37:19 (PP)
F. Nielsen 49:46 (ES)
F. Nielsen 55:23 (PP)
J. Damgaard 59:50 (PP2)
May 15, 2006Template:SLOh3–3Template:ITAhRiga Arena
A. Kranjc 05:01 (PP)
A. Kopitar 22:03 (ES)
D. Kontrec 25:25 (ES)
GoalsL. Ansoldi 27:26 (ES)
 Template:DENh3–2Template:KAZhSkonto Arena
C. Kjaergaard 13:27 (PP)
J. Hansen 34:17 (ES)
J. Amgaard 57:26 (PP2)
GoalsY. Pupkov 34:46 (PP)
A. Argokov 59:40 (ES)

Leading scorers

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM SOG
Canada Sidney Crosby 4 5 4 9 +3 4 7
Canada Patrice Bergeron 4 3 5 8 +5 0 7
Czech Republic Martin Erat 3 2 3 5 +1 0 7
Finland Petteri Nummelin 3 1 4 5 0 0 11
Norway Tore Vikingstad 3 1 4 5 +1 6 11
Finland Jussi Jokinen 3 0 5 5 +1 2 11
United States Dustin Brown 3 3 1 4 +1 0 14
Czech Republic Jaroslav Balastik 3 2 2 4 -1 0 11
Slovenia Anže Kopitar 3 2 2 4 -1 2 5
Slovenia Tomaž Razingar 3 1 3 4 -1 0 4
Russia Evgeni Malkin 2 1 3 4 +2 6 2

Division I

Division I in the World Championships are composed of national teams that are not at the calibre of the teams in the main division. They play in a tournament that is seperate from the main tournament, and which is composed of two groups. In each group all the teams play in a round-robin fashion and the first-placed team in each group is promoted to the main tournament, and the last-placed team in each division is relegated to Division II in the following year's tournament.

Group A

Division I, Group A was played at Amiens, France, April 2430

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Template:GERh 5 5 0 0 34 4 10
Template:FRAh 5 3 1 1 17 9 7
Flag of Japan.svg Japan 5 3 2 0 18 14 6
Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 5 2 2 1 20 18 5
Template:GBRh 5 1 4 0 17 17 2
Flag of Israel.svg Israel 5 0 5 0 3 47 0

Scores

Team France FRA United Kingdom GBR Germany GER Hungary HUN Israel ISR Japan JPN
France FRA   1–0 0–5 3–3 9–0 4–1
United Kingdom GBR 0–1   0–8 3–4 12–0 2–4
Germany GER 5–0 8–0   6–2 11–2 4–0
Hungary HUN 3–3 4–3 2–6   8–0 3–6
Israel ISR 0–9 0–12 2–11 0–8   1–7
Japan JPN 1–4 4–2 0–4 6–3 7–1  

Germany is promoted to the 2007 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, while Israel is demoted to Division II.

Group B

Division I, Group B was played at Tallinn, Estonia, April 2329

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Austria.svg Austria 5 5 0 0 27 9 10
Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania 5 3 1 1 24 14 7
Flag of Poland.svg Poland 5 3 2 0 19 10 6
Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia 5 2 3 0 19 21 4
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 5 1 3 1 13 24 3
Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 5 0 5 0 11 35 0

Scores

Team Austria AUT Croatia CRO Estonia EST Lithuania LTU Netherlands NED Poland POL
Austria AUT   6-0 3-1 5-3 8-2 5-3
Croatia CRO 0-6   6-8 3-9 1-5 1-7
Estonia EST 1-3 8-6   2-7 7-2 1-3
Lithuania LTU 3-5 9-3 7-2   3-3 2-1
Netherlands NED 2-8 5-1 2-7 3-3   1-5
Poland POL 3-5 7-1 3-1 1-2 5-1  

Austria is promoted to the 2007 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, while Croatia is demoted to Division II.

Division II

Group A

Division II, Group A was played at Sofia, Bulgaria, March 27-April 4

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 5 0 0 59 9 10
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria 5 3 1 1 25 17 7
Template:BELh 5 2 1 2 19 10 6
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992–2006).svg Serbia and Montenegro 5 2 2 1 23 23 5
Flag of Spain.svg Spain 5 1 4 0 10 30 2
Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa 5 0 5 0 12 59 0

Scores

Team Belgium BEL Bulgaria BUL Spain ESP Romania ROM South Africa RSA Serbia and Montenegro SCG
Belgium BEL   4-4 4-0 2-4 7-0 2-2
Bulgaria BUL 4-4   3-1 0-9 14-1 4-2
Spain ESP 0-4 1-3   3-16 5-3 1-4
Romania ROM 4-2 9-0 16-3   19-3 11-1
South Africa RSA 0-7 1-14 3-5 3-19   5-14
Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2-2 2-4 4-1 1-11 14-5  

Group B

Division II, Group B was played at Auckland, New Zealand, April 3-9

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg People's Republic of China 5 4 0 1 34 11 9
Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea 5 4 1 0 35 12 8
Flag of Australia.svg Australia 5 3 1 1 27 14 7
Flag of North Korea.svg North Korea 5 2 3 0 10 24 4
Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 5 1 4 0 9 34 2
Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand 5 0 5 0 6 26 0

Scores

Team Australia AUS China CHN South Korea KOR Mexico MEX New Zealand NZL North Korea PRK
Australia AUS   5-5 2-4 9-2 6-2 5-1
China CHN 5-5   6-3 4-1 5-0 14-2
South Korea KOR 4-2 3-6   15-2 8-1 5-1
Mexico MEX 2-9 1-4 2-15   4-3 0-3
New Zealand NZL 2-6 0-5 1-8 3-4   0-3
North Korea PRK 1-5 2-14 1-5 3-0 3-0  

Romania and People's Republic of China are promoted to Division I, South Africa and New Zealand are demoted to Division III.

Division III

Division III was played at Reykjavík, Iceland, April 24-29

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Iceland.svg Iceland 4 4 0 0 27 6 8
Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 4 2 1 1 18 16 5
Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia 4 2 2 0 23 19 4
Flag of Ireland.svg Republic of Ireland 4 1 2 1 5 17 3
Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg 4 0 4 0 11 26 0

Scores

Team Armenia ARM Republic of Ireland IRL Iceland ISL Luxembourg LUX Turkey TUR
Armenia ARM   6-0 4-5 10-6 3-8
Republic of Ireland IRL 0-6   0-8 3-1 2-2
Iceland ISL 5-4 8-0   5-2 9-0
Luxembourg LUX 6-10 1-3 2-5   2-8
Turkey TUR 8-3 2-2 0-9 8-2  

Iceland and Turkey are promoted to Division II at the 2007 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships


Preceded by Ice Hockey World Championships

See also: 2006 World Juniors, 2006 Winter Olympics
Succeeded by

External links