2006 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships
This article documents a current sporting event. Information may change rapidly as the event progresses. Initial news reports, scores, or statistics may be unreliable. The last updates to this article may not reflect the most current information. |
The 2006 Men's Ice Hockey Championships is the world championship in men's hockey for 2006. It is to be held in May, 2006 in Riga, Latvia. It is the 70th annual event, and is run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).
One of the requirements of the IIHF for Latvia to host the event was that a new arena would be constructed. Sweden was the stand-by organizer in case the arena was delayed, but the IIHF has since finalised Latvia as the host. This marks the first time a former Soviet state apart from Russia has hosted the event.
It was preceded 2 months earlier by the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, Italy, where ice hockey was also a major event.
The mascot of the event is a beaver called RIX (after Riga International Airport's IATA code.)
Championship results
Preliminary round
Group A
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:FINh | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 5 |
Template:CZEh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 4 |
Template:LATh | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 |
Template:SLOh | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 0 |
All times local (UTC +3)
May 5, 2006 | Template:FINh | 5–3 | Template:SLOh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:LATh | 1–1 | Template:CZEh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
May 7, 2006 | Template:CZEh | 5–4 | Template:SLOh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:FINh | 5–0 | Template:LATh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
May 9, 2006 | Template:SLOh | 1–5 | Template:LATh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:CZEh | 3–3 | Template:FINh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Group B
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:SWEh | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 5 |
Template:SUIh | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 5 |
Template:UKRh | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 2 |
Template:ITAh | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0 |
All times local (UTC +3)
May 6, 2006 | Template:SUIh | 3–1 | Template:ITAh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Template:UKRh | 2–4 | Template:SWEh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
May 8, 2006 | Template:SUIh | 2–1 | Template:UKRh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Template:SWEh | 4–0 | Template:ITAh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
May 10, 2006 | Template:ITAh | 2–4 | Template:UKRh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Template:SWEh | 4–4 | Template:SUIh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Group C
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:RUSh | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 6 | 6 |
Template:BLRh | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 4 |
Template:SVKh | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 2 |
Template:KAZh | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 0 |
All times local (UTC +3)
May 6, 2006 | Template:BLRh | 2–1 | Template:SVKh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:RUSh | 10–1 | Template:KAZh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
May 8, 2006 | Template:RUSh | 3–2 | Template:BLRh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:SVKh | 6–0 | Template:KAZh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
May 10, 2006 | Template:SVKh | 3–4 | Template:RUSh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:KAZh | 1–7 | Template:BLRh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Group D
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:CANh | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 6 |
Template:USAh | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
Template:NORh | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 2 |
Template:DENh | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 0 |
All times local (UTC +3)
May 5, 2006 | Template:USAh | 3–1 | Template:NORh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Template:DENh | 3–5 | Template:CANh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
May 7, 2006 | Template:USAh | 3–0 | Template:DENh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Template:CANh | 7–1 | Template:NORh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
May 9, 2006 | Template:NORh | 6–3 | Template:DENh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Template:CANh | 2–1 | Template:USAh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Qualification round
The top three teams from each group in the Preliminary round advance to the Qualifying Round. The top three teams from Groups A and D advance to Group E, and the top three teams from Groups B and C advance to Group F.
Teams in the Qualifying Round carry forward the results and points gained in the Preliminary Round with the teams that they have played and advance with. Teams, which have played in the Preliminary Round, do not meet again in the Qualifying Round.
Group E
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:CANh | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 10 | 8 |
Template:FINh | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 7 |
Template:USAh | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 6 |
Template:CZEh | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 6 |
Template:LATh | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 23 | 3 |
Template:NORh | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 0 |
May 11, 2006 | Template:CANh | 11–0 | Template:LATh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
May 12, 2006 | Template:CZEh | 3–1 | Template:NORh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:FINh | 4–0 | Template:USAh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
May 13, 2006 | Template:USAh | 4–2 | Template:LATh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
May 14, 2006 | Template:NORh | 0–3 | Template:FINh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:CANh | 4–6 | Template:CZEh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
May 15, 2006 | Template:FINh | 2–4 | Template:CANh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
May 16, 2006 | Template:CZEh | 1–3 | Template:USAh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:LATh | 4–2 | Template:NORh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Group F
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:RUSh | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 11 | 9 |
Template:SWEh | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 6 |
Template:BLRh | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 6 |
Template:SVKh | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 10 | 5 |
Template:SUIh | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 4 |
Template:UKRh | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 29 | 0 |
All times local (UTC +3)
May 11, 2006 | Template:RUSh | 6–0 | Template:UKRh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
May 12, 2006 | Template:SUIh | 2–2 | Template:SVKh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Template:SWEh | 4–1 | Template:BLRh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
May 13, 2006 | Template:BLRh | 9–1 | Template:UKRh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
May 14, 2006 | Template:RUSh | 6–3 | Template:SUIh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Template:SVKh | 5–2 | Template:SWEh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
May 15, 2006 | Template:SWEh | 3–3 | Template:RUSh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
May 16, 2006 | Template:SUIh | 1–2 | Template:BLRh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Template:UKRh | 0–8 | Template:SVKh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Final Round
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
F1 | Template:RUSh | 3 | ||||||||||||
E4 | Template:CZEh | 4 | ||||||||||||
E4 | Template:CZEh | |||||||||||||
E2 | Template:FINh | |||||||||||||
E2 | Template:FINh | 3 | ||||||||||||
F3 | Template:BLRh | 0 | ||||||||||||
F2 | Template:SWEh | 6 | ||||||||||||
E3 | Template:USAh | 0 | ||||||||||||
F2 | Template:SWEh | |||||||||||||
E1 | Template:CANh | |||||||||||||
E1 | Template:CANh | 4 | ||||||||||||
F4 | Template:SVKh | 1 |
Quarterfinals
May 17, 2006 | Template:SWEh | 6–0 | Template:USAh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:CANh | 4–1 | Template:SVKh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
May 18, 2006 | Template:RUSh | 3–4 | Template:CZEh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:FINh | 3–0 | Template:BLRh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Relegation round
The relagation round is composed of the four teams that placed last in Groups A through D. They play in a round-robin fashion, and the bottom two teams get relegated to the Division I group in next year's World Championships.
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:DENh | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 5 |
Template:ITAh | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 3 |
Template:KAZh | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 2 |
Template:SLOh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 2 |
Kazakhstan and Slovenia are demoted to Division I.
May 12, 2006 | Template:SLOh | 3–3 | Template:DENh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:ITAh | 3–2 | Template:KAZh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
May 13, 2006 | Template:KAZh | 5–0 | Template:SLOh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:ITAh | 0–5 | Template:DENh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
May 15, 2006 | Template:SLOh | 3–3 | Template:ITAh | Riga Arena |
| |||||
Template:DENh | 3–2 | Template:KAZh | Skonto Arena |
| |||||
Leading scorers
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | SOG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sidney Crosby | 4 | 5 | 4 | 9 | +3 | 4 | 7 | |
Patrice Bergeron | 4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +5 | 0 | 7 | |
Martin Erat | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +1 | 0 | 7 | |
Petteri Nummelin | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
Tore Vikingstad | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +1 | 6 | 11 | |
Jussi Jokinen | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | +1 | 2 | 11 | |
Dustin Brown | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +1 | 0 | 14 | |
Jaroslav Balastik | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 0 | 11 | |
Anže Kopitar | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 5 | |
Tomaž Razingar | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 0 | 4 | |
Evgeni Malkin | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +2 | 6 | 2 |
Division I
Division I in the World Championships are composed of national teams that are not at the calibre of the teams in the main division. They play in a tournament that is seperate from the main tournament, and which is composed of two groups. In each group all the teams play in a round-robin fashion and the first-placed team in each group is promoted to the main tournament, and the last-placed team in each division is relegated to Division II in the following year's tournament.
Group A
Division I, Group A was played at Amiens, France, April 24–30
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Template:GERh | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 4 | 10 |
Template:FRAh | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 7 |
Japan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 14 | 6 |
Hungary | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 18 | 5 |
Template:GBRh | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 2 |
Israel | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 47 | 0 |
Scores
Team | FRA | GBR | GER | HUN | ISR | JPN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FRA | 1–0 | 0–5 | 3–3 | 9–0 | 4–1 | |
GBR | 0–1 | 0–8 | 3–4 | 12–0 | 2–4 | |
GER | 5–0 | 8–0 | 6–2 | 11–2 | 4–0 | |
HUN | 3–3 | 4–3 | 2–6 | 8–0 | 3–6 | |
ISR | 0–9 | 0–12 | 2–11 | 0–8 | 1–7 | |
JPN | 1–4 | 4–2 | 0–4 | 6–3 | 7–1 |
Germany is promoted to the 2007 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, while Israel is demoted to Division II.
Group B
Division I, Group B was played at Tallinn, Estonia, April 23–29
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 9 | 10 |
Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 14 | 7 |
Poland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 10 | 6 |
Estonia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 21 | 4 |
Netherlands | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 24 | 3 |
Croatia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 35 | 0 |
Scores
Team | AUT | CRO | EST | LTU | NED | POL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AUT | 6-0 | 3-1 | 5-3 | 8-2 | 5-3 | |
CRO | 0-6 | 6-8 | 3-9 | 1-5 | 1-7 | |
EST | 1-3 | 8-6 | 2-7 | 7-2 | 1-3 | |
LTU | 3-5 | 9-3 | 7-2 | 3-3 | 2-1 | |
NED | 2-8 | 5-1 | 2-7 | 3-3 | 1-5 | |
POL | 3-5 | 7-1 | 3-1 | 1-2 | 5-1 |
Austria is promoted to the 2007 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, while Croatia is demoted to Division II.
Division II
Group A
Division II, Group A was played at Sofia, Bulgaria, March 27-April 4
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romania | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 9 | 10 |
Bulgaria | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 17 | 7 |
Template:BELh | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 10 | 6 |
Serbia and Montenegro | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 5 |
Spain | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 30 | 2 |
South Africa | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 59 | 0 |
Scores
Team | BEL | BUL | ESP | ROM | RSA | SCG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BEL | 4-4 | 4-0 | 2-4 | 7-0 | 2-2 | |
BUL | 4-4 | 3-1 | 0-9 | 14-1 | 4-2 | |
ESP | 0-4 | 1-3 | 3-16 | 5-3 | 1-4 | |
ROM | 4-2 | 9-0 | 16-3 | 19-3 | 11-1 | |
RSA | 0-7 | 1-14 | 3-5 | 3-19 | 5-14 | |
SCG | 2-2 | 2-4 | 4-1 | 1-11 | 14-5 |
Group B
Division II, Group B was played at Auckland, New Zealand, April 3-9
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
People's Republic of China | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 34 | 11 | 9 |
South Korea | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 12 | 8 |
Australia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 14 | 7 |
North Korea | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 4 |
Mexico | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 34 | 2 |
New Zealand | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 0 |
Scores
Team | AUS | CHN | KOR | MEX | NZL | PRK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AUS | 5-5 | 2-4 | 9-2 | 6-2 | 5-1 | |
CHN | 5-5 | 6-3 | 4-1 | 5-0 | 14-2 | |
KOR | 4-2 | 3-6 | 15-2 | 8-1 | 5-1 | |
MEX | 2-9 | 1-4 | 2-15 | 4-3 | 0-3 | |
NZL | 2-6 | 0-5 | 1-8 | 3-4 | 0-3 | |
PRK | 1-5 | 2-14 | 1-5 | 3-0 | 3-0 |
Romania and People's Republic of China are promoted to Division I, South Africa and New Zealand are demoted to Division III.
Division III
Division III was played at Reykjavík, Iceland, April 24-29
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iceland | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 6 | 8 |
Turkey | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 16 | 5 |
Armenia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 19 | 4 |
Republic of Ireland | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 3 |
Luxembourg | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 26 | 0 |
Scores
Team | ARM | IRL | ISL | LUX | TUR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARM | 6-0 | 4-5 | 10-6 | 3-8 | |
IRL | 0-6 | 0-8 | 3-1 | 2-2 | |
ISL | 5-4 | 8-0 | 5-2 | 9-0 | |
LUX | 6-10 | 1-3 | 2-5 | 2-8 | |
TUR | 8-3 | 2-2 | 0-9 | 8-2 |
Iceland and Turkey are promoted to Division II at the 2007 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships